Big Stone Gap Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, December 12, 1920
Add to My HeroesDaniel Webster Littrell
Town Sergeant Daniel Littrell was shot and killed while he and a sheriff's deputy were investigating bootleggers.
The officers had just stopped a car near the town line on the turnpike between Big Stone Gap and Appalachia. They arrested two brothers and a woman in the car after one of them drew a pistol on the officers. While they were searching the car a policeman from Appalachia rode up in a buggy and interfered with the arrest. The policeman then shot Town Sergeant Littrell in the back and exchanged shots with the deputy. The deputy returned fire, and both were wounded.
The man who shot Town Sergeant Littrell was arrested after returning to Appalachia. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Town Sergeant Littrell had served with the Big Stone Gap Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife and 10 children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years