Constable H. Richard Bennett
Lawtey Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, March 23, 1921
Add to My HeroesH. Richard Bennett
Constable H. Richard Bennett was shot and killed after responding to a report of a drunk man brandishing a gun. Once he arrived he became engaged in a struggle with the man in a darkened home. During the struggle the man's father fatally shot Constable Bennett and the subject.
Six weeks later a mob took the shooter from the Bradford County Jail and hanged him.
Constable Bennett had served in law enforcement for ten years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched