Patrolman Charles Samuel Paist

McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Charles Samuel Paist

Patrolman Charles Paist was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a call.

Another vehicle collided with his motorcycle near the intersection of Huey Street and 6th Street. He was transported to McKeesport Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.

It was determined that the cause of the crash was due to Patrolman Paist being distracted when a dog attacked his motorcycle. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was not charged.

Patrolman Paist was single at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 73

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 12, 1922

response driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand