Patrolman John Laubenstein

Patrolman John Laubenstein

Newark Police Division, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, February 20, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John Laubenstein

Patrolman Laubenstein died after contracting blood poisoning as a result of being kicked by a suspect. He was attempting to place the mentally deranged man into a patrol car when the man kicked him in the shin. Two days after the incident Patrolman Laubenstein was placed in the hospital and where surgery was performed as a result of gangrene. His health continued to deteriorate until he died 15 days after the initial incident.

Patrolman Laubenstein had been with the agency for 24 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 5, 1924
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand