McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, May 14, 1924
Add to My HeroesMax Lefkowitz
Patrolman Max Lefkowitz was shot and killed with his own service weapon near the intersection of 5th Avenue and Market Street while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct.
During the arrest, the suspect suddenly pulled out a knife and stabbed him 12 times. Although wounded, Patrolman Lefkowitz continued to struggle with the man. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Lefkowitz's service weapon and shot him in the chest twice. The suspect fled the scene, but a blood trail led police to a box car, where he was found unconscious due to a loss of blood.
On October 12, 1924, the suspect, 32, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years.
Patrolman Lefkowitz had served with the McKeesport Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 18
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years