Howard County Constable's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, November 10, 1924
Add to My HeroesCharles T. Weber
Constable Charles Weber succumbed to injuries sustained on November 7th, 2020, after falling from a vehicle that sped off as he was standing on the running board.
He and two other constables from nearby towns were patrolling River Road, near Elkridge, as a result of frequent issues with cars parking there in the dark. He was directing the occupants of an illegally parked car to move along when the driver suddenly accelerated, dragging him approximately 50 feet. He eventually fell from the car and down a 10-foot embankment. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
Constable Weber's son was accompanying him at the time and witnessed the incident.
Charges were dropped against a suspect who was arrested following Constable Weber's death after it was later determined that the license plate number provided by Constable Weber's son was wrong. It is not known if any other suspects were ever apprehended.
Constable Weber had served as the town constable for Elkridge for nine years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, November 7, 1924
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available