Patrolman William Dozier

Patrolman William Dozier

Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, January 1, 1868

Add to My Heroes

William Dozier

Patrolman Dozier was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man at the Dew Drop Inn in Knoxville. The exact date is not known.

The following year, Patrolman Dozier's brother shot and killed Patrolman Nathan Haynes in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand