Patrolman Mark E. Switzer

Patrolman Mark E. Switzer

Pawhuska Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, January 12, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Mark E. Switzer

Patrolman Switzer was shot in the chest and killed as he and another officer ordered a man to get out his car they had stopped. They had received information that a large amount of illegal liquor was in the car. The suspect surrendered to the other officer. He said he had a large amount of money and thought the officers were robbers. The suspect was charged with murder. In August of 1929 he was still in jail awaiting his trial.

Patrolman Switzer was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder