Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, March 2, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Mueller
Motorcycle Policeman William Mueller was killed in a motorcycle accident while in pursuit of a hit-and-run suspect.
Policeman Mueller and his partner were investigating a hit-and-run accident at Wyoming and New Jersey streets. As they followed the suspected offender into an alley, Policeman Mueller fell backwards from his motorcycle and died at the scene.
Policeman Mueller had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and stepson.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available