Patrolman Alfred Thiele

Patrolman Alfred Thiele

Newark Police Division, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, February 6, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Thiele

Patrolman Thiele was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a trolley car. He was thrown underneath the trolley and crushed under the wheels.

Patrolman Thiele had been with the agency for three years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand