Constable James L. Nealy

Constable James L. Nealy

Raleigh County Constable's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James L. Nealy

Constable James Nealy succumbed to gunshot wounds received several days earlier when two men opened fire while he and several officers conducted a raid on an illegal moonshine still.

One subject was shot and arrested at the scene. The other man was arrested several days later.

Both were acquitted after evidence was introduced that showed that Constable Nealy could have been accidentally shot by a fellow officer.

Constable Nealy had served with the Raleigh County Constable's Office for 13 months.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 30, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation