Schoharie County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 1930
Add to My HeroesHenry Steadman
Sheriff Henry Steadman succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while arresting a man for car theft.
The suspect shot Sheriff Steadman as he searched the suspect. The man had concealed a handgun in his sock, and it was missed when other officers initially searched him.
The suspect was convicted of Sheriff Steadman's murder and executed on July 23, 1931.
Sheriff Steadman had served with the Schoharie County Sheriff's Department for 6 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 16, 1930
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1931