Patrolman Charles E. Bartlett

Patrolman Charles E. Bartlett

McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Bartlett

Patrolman Charles Bartlett suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a robbery suspect.

He had chased the man approximately two blocks before he collapsed.

Patrolman Bartlett was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the McKeesport Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 17
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand