Constable Jacob Dearduff, Sr.

Constable Jacob Dearduff, Sr.

Jamestown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1823

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Dearduff, Sr.

Constable Jacob Dearduff died from a stab wound he received when he attempted to arrest a suspect.

Constable Dearduff and another Constable were attempting to arrest a suspect when the subject pulled out a knife and stabbed Constable Dearduff between the ribs. The other Constable shot and wounded the subject. Constable Dearduff died the next day from his wound.

The subject was convicted of murder and spent the rest of his life in prison.

Constable Dearduff was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Friday, February 21, 1823
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Life in prison