Grayson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 25, 1934
Add to My HeroesHoward Gunter
Special Deputy Gunter was killed in an automobile accident while driving a prisoner's car to the jail. He and his partner had just arrested two escaped bank robbery suspects. The partner was transporting the two suspects to the jail in the police car and Special Deputy Gunter was following in the suspect's car. The other deputy suddenly slammed on the brakes of the police car and Special Deputy Gunter slammed into the back of the car, causing serious injuries. He succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Special Deputy Gunter had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 24, 1934