Carmi Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1934
Add to My HeroesClarence Ritsch
Chief Clarence Ritsch was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to jail that he had arrested for being intoxicated.
As they walked to the jail, the man reached inside of his coat pocket and fired a handgun. Although mortally wounded, Chief Ritsch was able to return fire. The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He was paroled December 6, 1957.
Chief Ritsch had served with the Carmi Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1957