Inspector John W. Morgan

Inspector John W. Morgan

Florida State Beverage Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 1936

Add to My Heroes

John W. Morgan

Inspector John Morgan was shot and killed during a raid of a liquor still at a farm several miles from Hosford, Liberty County.

During the raid, the officers arrested one suspect. Inspector Morgan's partner went to search the barn and, as Inspector Morgan guarded the prisoner, he was shot in the back. The owner of the farm was later arrested for his murder.

The suspect, a very wealthy and popular farmer, said he was somewhere else when Inspector Morgan was shot. At his murder trial the jurors wanted to acquit him before the trial even started and did acquit him when the trial ended.

Inspector Morgan had served with the Florida State Beverage Department for one year. He was preceded in death by his wife and was survived by his two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation