Trooper Matthew Francis McManus

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, February 28, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Francis McManus

Trooper Matthew McManus succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident 13 years earlier.

He was on an undercover assignment when the accident occurred. He suffered severe abdominal injuries that caused his death.

Trooper McManus was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the New Jersey State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 144
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 16, 1925