St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, February 8, 1941
Add to My HeroesDavid Robertson Hanton, Jr.
Undersheriff David Hanton was killed in an automobile accident while and the prosecuting attorney were en route to investigate reports of bars staying open past the legal closing time. The vehicle ran into the back of a truck on U.S. Highway 25.
Undersheriff Hanton had been with the St. Clair County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash