Constable Adolf Gordon Jacobson

Superior Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Adolf Gordon Jacobson

Constable Jacobson was shot and killed while following up on an eviction notice that had been served earlier. He was shot by the tenant when he arrived at the property. The suspect was arrested and charged with his murder.

The suspect was convicted of third degree manslaughter and sentenced to 2 to 4 years in prison September 23, 1941.

Constable Jacobson had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 17, 1941
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 to 4 years