Florida State Beverage Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1942
Add to My HeroesFred Lamar Tillis
Inspector Fred Tillis succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was accidentally shot by a fellow inspector during a liquor raid at 1227 Scott Street in Tampa.
The other inspector was struggling with a suspect when his gun discharged, striking Inspector Tillis in the abdomen.
Inspector Tillis was survived by his wife, daughter, three sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Monday, August 10, 1942