Sheriff Byron Leslie Pierce

Sheriff Byron Leslie Pierce

Henry County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 13, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Byron Leslie Pierce

Sheriff Byron Pierce was shot and killed after responding to the farm of a man who was threatening his relatives with a rifle.

Deputies had surrounded the house and Sheriff Pierce was shot when he went to the front door to confront the man. The 67 year-old suspect, a former mental patient, was apprehended at the scene. The body of his 72 year-old brother was found shot to death 75 yards away.

The suspect was adjudged insane and committed in a mental institution.

Sheriff Pierce had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand