Munster Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, January 30, 1947
Add to My HeroesCharles Wilmer Chapman
Town Marshal Charles Chapman was accidentally shot and killed by another officer who was preparing to clean his service weapon.
The .38-caliber revolver discharged, striking Marshal Chapman in the chest. The other officer was cleared of blame in the shooting.
Marshal Chapman had served with the Munster Police Department for 10 months and had previously served with the Lake County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)