Holmes County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1954
Add to My HeroesJohn Pat Malone, Sr.
Deputy Malone was shot and killed after responding to a home to question a man about a murder that occurred the previous day. The suspect opened fire on Deputy Malone, killing him and two other people, and critically wounded two more. The suspect, 28, was found to be insane and was committed.
Deputy Malone had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed