Indiana Department of Conservation, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, May 27, 1958
Add to My HeroesRobert Shepherd Perkins
Conservation Officer Robert Perkins was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle on a rural road in Hamilton County. His entire family was in the car at the time of the accident. Their car was drug several feet before it rolled several times, landing upside down, pinning him partially outside the car.
Conservation Officer Perkins was transported to Indianapolis where he was treated for multiple injuries, which he died of later that day. His wife and one daughter were also taken to the hospital with minor injuries. They had been living on a conservation farm in Boone County and had been asked to move, so were in the process of looking for a new home.
Conservation Officer Perkins had served with the Indiana Department of Conservation for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters. He was preceded in death by his 2-year-old son in 1953.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash