Game Warden Willie A. Shingler

Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Willie A. Shingler

Game Warden Willie Shingler drowned after his 14-foot patrol boat capsized in the Yazoo River, near the Eagle Lake Ferry landing, while patrolling for wildlife violations.

His body was recovered the following day.

Warden Shingler was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

marine patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand