Mississippi Department of Corrections, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, March 13, 1963
Add to My HeroesAmmie Bogue Kendall
Assistant Sergeant Ammie Kendall was shot and killed as five inmates escaped from the Parchman Penitentiary.
The inmates took a rifle and two shotguns from guards they overpowered. Sergeant Kendall and a trustee were shot several times when the inmates opened fire as they made their escape.
All five inmates were captured later that day near Crowder by a state trooper and a motor vehicle inspector after a shootout with the officers. On May 24, 1965, two of the inmates were shot and killed by guards when they attempted to escape from Parchman Penitentiary.
Sergeant Kendall had served with the Mississippi Department of Corrections for only two months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Apprehended