Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, Florida
End of Watch Monday, February 22, 1971
Add to My HeroesArthur Burdette Dillard
Special Agent Arthur Dillard was killed in an automobile crash on State Road 71 six miles south of Altha while he was en route to his headquarters.
The department vehicle he was driving struck a large puddle, went out of control, and struck a utility pole. It took rescue personnel over an hour to remove him from the vehicle.
Agent Dillard had served with the Florida Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash