New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, October 22, 1972
Add to My HeroesJoseph Meaders
Police Officer Joseph Meaders was killed when a large oil truck backed over him and his police motorcycle at Avenue U and E. 56th Street before 7 pm.
He was transported to Kings County Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Meaders was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the 63rd Precinct in Brooklyn. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle