Deputy Sheriff Mark Thomas Pinson

Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Mark Thomas Pinson

Deputy Pinson was killed when a vehicle that had crashed into a house exploded. He had removed the injured driver and had lifted the hood to shutoff the engine when the gas tank exploded. The explosion threw Deputy Pinson into a wall and he was trapped by the ensuing fire.

Deputy Pinson had been with the agency for one month and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion