Correctional Officer Dan Harrison

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, July 23, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Dan Harrison

Correctional Officer Dan Harrison was beaten and stabbed to death at the Georgia State Prison in Reidsville, Georgia.

He was going to the aid of another officer who was being attacked during a prisoner riot. Officer Harrison was stabbed a total of 61 times and was beaten so badly that nearly every bone in his body was broken. After the assault the prisoners stacked mattresses on top of his body and lit them on fire.

Officer Harrison had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 10 months. He is survived by his wife, three children, and twin sister.

A life size statue of Officer Harrison was unveiled in front of the Georgia State Prison on November 21, 2003, in his memory.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Not available

prison riot, prisoner custody