Deputy Sheriff William Huddleston

Schoharie County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1818

Add to My Heroes

William Huddleston

Deputy Huddleston was killed when he went to a residence to serve papers and collect a fine. The occupant of the residence beat Deputy Huddleston to death with a wooden stake, then buried his body in a shallow grave. The suspect buried Deputy Huddleston on his farm and then fled to Canada on Deputy Huddleston's horse. He was returned to New York where he was convicted of Deputy Huddleston's murder and hung on March 19, 1819.

Deputy Huddleston had been with the Schoharie County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Executed in 1819