Jackson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 1995
Add to My HeroesRoy Eugene Ashe
Deputy Ashe suffered a fatal heart attack following a high speed pursuit that went through narrow, steep mountain roads in three different counties. The officers were chasing a driver who was a member of a local militia movement that refused to register their vehicles or obtain license plates.
The chase started when a deputy attempted to stop the driver for not having a license plate. Deputy Ashe was found in his patrol car at approximately 12:15 am after breaking off from the chase. The suspect was released from jail in 2002 after serving only five years.
Deputy Ashe had been in law enforcement for 17 years.
A section of US Highway 441, in Jackson County, was named the Deputy Roy Eugene Ashe Highway in his honor.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack