Waxahachie Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 1999
Add to My HeroesJeffery Lee Springer
Lieutenant Jeffery Springer suffered a fatal pulmonary embolism shortly after being involved in a foot pursuit in which he was assaulted.
Lieutenant Springer caught the suspect and was assaulted as he held him down waiting for backup officers. After the incident he felt ill and was taken to the emergency room where he suffered a heart attack.
Lieutenant Springer had served in law enforcement for 23 years. He is survived by his wife two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 108
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available