Captain Herman Eugene Harris, Sr.
Louisiana Department of Corrections, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 2000
Add to My HeroesHerman Eugene Harris, Sr.
Captain Herman Harris was killed when his horse became uncontrollable and threw him into the side of a building.
He was patrolling the Phelps Correctional Center grounds at the time of the incident.
Captain Harris was transported to DeQuincy Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Captain Harris' career in law enforcement spanned 19 years. He is survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related