Detective Thomas F. Henry, Sr.

Bel-Ridge Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, August 29, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Thomas F. Henry, Sr.

Detective Thomas Henry suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a suspect.

The officer and his partner attempted to serve several warrants on the suspect when he fled. After a foot pursuit, the suspect was apprehended. Detective Henry collapsed after suffering a heart attack shortly after the arrest. He was transported to a local hospital where he lapsed into a coma. He remained unconscious until his death 24 days later.

Detective Henry was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and two-time Purple Heart recipient during the Vietnam War. He had served with the Bel-Ridge Police Department for eight years. He had served in law enforcement for 26 years, having previously served with the Calverton Park Police Department and St. John Police Department. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 5, 2000
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Apprehended

foot pursuit, warrant service