Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, October 22, 2001
Add to My HeroesJoseph Elmer McCain
Detective Joseph McCain succumbed to gunshot wounds inflicted 13 years earlier.
He was shot during a drug raid on Wood Avenue in Hyde Park. The wound caused him to undergo several surgeries and his health deteriorated until he passed away. He was never able to return to work following the shooting.
Detective McCain was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, January 29, 1988
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available