Kentucky Office of Charitable Gaming, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 2002
Add to My HeroesRay B. Franklin
Commissioner Ray Franklin succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident on I-64 in Frankfort, Kentucky.
His vehicle went out of control and crashed due to the freezing road surface as a result of a winter storm. He was transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries eight days later.
Commissioner Franklin had served with the Department of Charitable Gaming for four years. He had previously served with the a total of 26 years with the Louisville Police Department, the Kentucky State Fair Board, and the Kentucky Attorney General's Office. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 4, 2002