Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, September 7, 2002
Add to My HeroesRuben Kuilan-Torres
Agent Ruben Kuilan-Torres was shot and killed during a robbery attempt as he drove home following his shift.
He was still in uniform when he stopped at a gas station on PR-2, just outside of Vega Alta. Two suspects approached him to rob him and then opened fire when they noticed his uniform. They stole his service weapon before fleeing.
The subjects were apprehended three days later and charged with murder.
Agent Torres had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
In 2001 he received the department's Medal of Valor award for facing multiple robbery suspects during a shootout.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder