Deputy Sheriff Donald Lee Mauldin

Pinal County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Donald Lee Mauldin

Deputy Donald Mauldin succumbed to gunshot wounds received nine years earlier while he and other deputies attempted to arrest a convicted felon.

Deputy Mauldin was shot in the head during the arrest and was confined to a hospital until succumbing to his injury on August 24, 2002.

Deputy Mauldin had served with the Pinal County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 11, 1993
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, convicted felon