Pueblo of Pojoaque Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 2002
Add to My HeroesKevin William Schultz
Police Officer Kevin Schultz drowned after rescuing a boy who had been knocked unconscious in the Rio Grande River near Pilar, New Mexico.
Officer Schultz was on a fishing trip with his church's youth group when the incident occurred. Because of his actions, the boy survived.
Officer Schultz was a United States Navy and Air Force veteran and had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 5
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location New Mexico