Agent Angela Ruiz-Arroyo

Agent Angela Ruiz-Arroyo

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, January 21, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Angela Ruiz-Arroyo

Agent Angela Ruiz-Arroyo was shot and killed when someone attempted to rob her of her vehicle as she left her home, at the Bello Monte Apartments in Guaynabo, at 3:30 am.

She was en route to the police station when a masked suspect approached her. She was shot by the suspect after producing her weapon and identifying herself as a police officer.

Agent Ruiz-Arroyo had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the District 171 Toa Baja.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

at home, off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand