El Monte Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, November 22, 2002
Add to My HeroesDonald R. Johnston
Investigator Donald Johnston succumbed to an illness contracted as a result of a gunshot wound received 12 years earlier.
The shooting occurred when he responded to a call at a bank near the intersection of Valley Mall and Ramona Boulevard involving a male attempting to cash a forged check. Investigator Johnston was confronted by the suspect who pulled out a gun. As Investigator Johnston pushed a civilian out of the line of fire, he was shot in the neck. The shot caused Investigator Johnston paralysis below the waist.
The suspect was apprehended but later committed suicide in jail.
Although confined to a wheelchair, Investigator Johnston continued serving with the El Monte Police department as a background investigator and helicopter observer. His health continued to deteriorate and he contracted cancer as a result.
Investigator Johnston had been employed with the El Monte Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 29, 1990
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide