Sergeant Patrick F. Quinn

Sergeant Patrick F. Quinn

Palisades Interstate Parkway Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Patrick F. Quinn

Sergeant Patrick Quinn succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by a motorcycle on Sylvan Boulevard near his department's headquarters in Alpine, New Jersey.

The impact knocked Sergeant Quinn 50 feet away. He was transported to Englewood Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

The driver who struck him was arrested and charged with manslaughter.

Sergeant Quinn had served with the Palisades Interstate Park Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, July 21, 1933

foot patrol