Troup County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1917
Add to My HeroesWilliam Brewer Shirey
Sheriff Shirey was shot and killed when he was ambushed while attempting to destroy a still in rural Troup County. Eleven suspects were apprehended the following day. At least two of the suspects were convicted of Sheriff Shirey's murder. One of the suspects was sentenced to life. The second suspect was sentenced to death and was hung on Court Square on July 26, 1917.
Sheriff Shirey had served as the Sheriff of Troup County for three years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1917