Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, February 20, 2003
Add to My HeroesJeremy Edward "Jay" Carruth
Patrolman Jeremy Carruth and PFC David Ezernack were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect during an SRT operation near Overton and Warshauer Streets.
The suspect was wanted for ambushing an officer the previous day in which he fired several shots from an automatic weapon into the officer's patrol car. The suspect opened fire as the SRT officers attempted to arrest him, fatally wounding Patrolman Carruth and PFC Ezernack and wounding three other officers. The suspect was also killed in the return gunfire.
Patrolman Carruth had served with the Alexandria Police Department for almost three years, and also served in the 239th Military Police Company, Louisiana National Guard. He is survived by his two young daughters, parents and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 465
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Automatic
- Offender Shot and killed