New Tazewell Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, February 19, 2003
Add to My HeroesGeorge S. Brooks
Lieutenant Brooks was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting an investigation at the scene of a minor traffic accident on Highway 33 at 2215 hours.
The driver of the vehicle that struck Lieutenant Brooks, was driving on a revoked driver's license for a prior DUI. The driver was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide.
Lieutenant Brooks had been a member of the New Tazewell Police Department for 29 years, and is survived by his two sons, and his brother, who is also with the same agency.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 204
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle