United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, September 27, 1883
Add to My HeroesAddison Beck
Special Deputy Marshal Addison Beck and Special Deputy Marshal Lewis Merritt were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect for whiskey violations.
They located the man in a cornfield in between Childer's Station (present-day Sallisaw) and Webbers Falls, Muskogee County, Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma).. As they attempted to arrest him and other men a shootout erupted and both officers were fatally wounded.
Special Deputy Marshal Beck had served with the United States Marshals Service for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available