Patrolman Walter Wahl

Patrolman Walter Wahl

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 23, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Walter Wahl

Patrolman Walter Wahl was killed as he attempted to rescue people trapped in a burning house.

Patrolman Wahl was off-duty and asleep on the first floor of 324 44th Street in Brooklyn when he was awakened by a fire that was burning on the second floor. Patrolman Wahl exited his room and ran upstairs to the house's attic in an attempt to rescue his mother and nephew. When Patrolman Wahl reached the attic, his exit was blocked, and he could not escape. Patrolman Wahl, his mother, and nephew were all overcome by the smoke and fire and died at the scene.

Patrolman Wahl was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his heroic actions.

Patrolman Wahl had served with the New York City Police Department for three months and was assigned to the Midtown South Precinct. He was survived by his sister and her two children.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge 14266

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

fire

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand