Police Officer John William Bechtol

Delhi Township Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, October 25, 1978

Add to My Heroes

John William Bechtol

Police Officer John Bechtol was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an emergency call involving a mental subject when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of Delhi Pike and Pedretti Avenue.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was convicted of vehicular homicide and sentenced to 6 months in jail and 3 years probation.

Officer Bechtol had served with the Delhi Township Police Department for only 2 months. He was survived by his wife, 4-year-old stepson, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 17

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash